?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Question - The Castle Fan Community [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
The Castle Fan Community

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Question [Feb. 19th, 2010|09:09 pm]
The Castle Fan Community

castle_tv

[kanackering]
This may be a stupid question but...we all know and love this scene...*below*...is what he is humming (and then playing in the background)...and actual theme song from an old show? Or am I crazy? (if so..which?) Thank you in advance!

LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: recalcitrantum
2010-02-20 04:17 pm (UTC)
I'd never heard it before.. but I want the ringtone.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kanackering
2010-02-20 05:41 pm (UTC)
LOL omg a ringtone.
That would be brilliant.....

I don't think I'd want to pick up if someone called....i'd be pa-na-na-na-na-na-na-ing along with it XD
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: theactualworst
2010-02-20 06:52 pm (UTC)
I think they just made it up for the show. I could see Castle creating his own theme song lol.

Man that scene kills me. :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kanackering
2010-02-20 06:58 pm (UTC)
you're probably right...I had just remembered I watched this ep with my mom and aunt and remember my mom cracking up at the humming and could have sworn that she mentioned it was from somewhere...when i asked her last night she had no idea what i was on about xD

oops.

But yeah...Castle prob would do something like that....God i love him
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rurone
2010-02-21 05:25 pm (UTC)
That's just an awesome clip. Perfectly Castle.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kanackering
2010-02-22 02:05 am (UTC)
♥! I love him ^_^
(as we all do ^^)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nictusa
2010-03-09 04:49 pm (UTC)
If anyone's interested, I edited the audio clip so that it's just the beginning part of Castle humming. It's a .wav file (idk why?) and it's here: http://www.mediafire.com/file/ii40drmjymo/Castle%20Humming.wav

I'm gonna see if I can make it a ringtone on my phone :D
enjoy.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: meellzz
2010-08-05 01:11 pm (UTC)

YOU ARE AWESOME!

you are BRILLIANT! thank you so much!! you have made me so happy!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)